🪰1,213,308 violations tracked across 67 Florida counties
Back to Blog

Burgers Edge Out Fast Food: Florida's Best and Worst Restaurant Categories

Florida restaurant categories ranked by InspectFL Health Score: InspectFL compared 38,429 Florida restaurants across 12 restaurant types using public DBPR inspection data.

InspectFL Team · May 29, 2026 · Updated Sep 26, 2026
Burgers Edge Out Fast Food: Florida's Best and Worst Restaurant Categories — InspectFL visual showing Florida restaurant inspection data
Snapshot from September 26, 2026. Health Scores update after daily data refreshes and may have shifted since this article was published. Inspection data itself updates daily; the headline score reflects the latest weighted recompute. The official DBPR record at myfloridalicense.com is the authoritative source for any specific restaurant.

If you think sit-down restaurants should easily beat fast food on inspection performance, Florida’s data has a surprise for you.

In an InspectFL comparison of 38,429 Florida restaurants across 12 broad restaurant categories, Burgers narrowly ranked first on average score, with Fast Food close behind in second. Meanwhile, Chinese and Japanese/Sushi landed at the bottom on average score, while Latin American and Seafood also trailed the top tier.

That makes this one of the clearest looks at Florida restaurant categories and restaurant types in Florida through the lens of inspection performance. It also sits inside the broader InspectFL view of Florida restaurant inspections, restaurant health scores, and category-level restaurant data across the state.

That does not mean every burger joint is clean or every sushi restaurant is risky. It means that at the statewide level, simpler and more standardized restaurant types tended to perform better in this dataset.

Average InspectFL Health Score by category
Burgers
93.95
Fast Food
93.87
Pizza/Italian
89.88
American
89.84
Café/Breakfast
88.96
Cuban/Caribbean
88.69
Mexican/Latin
87.72
Mediterranean
87.16
Seafood
86.17
Latin American
84.92
Japanese/Sushi
81.91
Chinese
81.20

Burgers and Fast Food led the field in this statewide cut, while Chinese and Japanese/Sushi finished at the bottom on average InspectFL Health Score.

What This Analysis Covers

This comparison looks at 12 restaurant categories selected from InspectFL’s broader classification system:

  • Fast Food
  • Burgers
  • Pizza/Italian
  • American
  • Café/Breakfast
  • Mexican/Latin
  • Cuban/Caribbean
  • Mediterranean
  • Seafood
  • Latin American
  • Chinese
  • Japanese/Sushi

Together, those categories account for 38,429 restaurants in this cut.

If you want the broader category directory behind this analysis, you can also browse InspectFL’s full restaurant categories in Florida pages and individual category views like Fast Food, Burgers, Chinese, and Japanese/Sushi.

One important caveat: these are restaurant categories/types, not sweeping claims about cuisines. The labels come from keyword-based restaurant-name classification already used in InspectFL’s workflow, so this is best read as a broad comparison of restaurant types in the database — not a verdict on any specific food tradition. Chicken-focused chains like Chick-fil-A, KFC, Popeyes, Zaxby’s, Raising Cane’s, Church’s, and Bojangles are grouped in InspectFL’s dedicated Wings/Chicken category rather than here in Fast Food, since chicken is their defining cuisine.

The Surprise at the Top

The strongest categories in this comparison were not the ones most diners would probably guess — and the top spot is now a photo finish.

1) Burgers

  • 1,384 restaurants
  • 93.95 average score
  • 60.2% A rate
  • 1.5% F rate
  • 60 counties represented

Burgers narrowly took the top spot in this cut, edging out Fast Food by less than a point on average score.

2) Fast Food

  • 4,540 restaurants
  • 93.87 average score
  • 58.3% A rate
  • 1.2% F rate
  • 66 counties represented

Fast Food finished a close second, with by far the largest footprint of the top categories — spread across 66 counties — and the lowest F rate in the entire comparison.

3) Pizza/Italian and American (essentially tied)

  • Pizza/Italian: 5,661 restaurants, 89.88 average score, 43.6% A rate, 6.1% F rate, 63 counties
  • American: 5,646 restaurants, 89.84 average score, 48.1% A rate, 7.5% F rate, 65 counties

Pizza/Italian and American landed within four-hundredths of a point of each other — statistically a tie — and together they mark a clear step down from the Burgers/Fast Food tier at the very top.

The Categories That Lagged

At the other end of the comparison, the weakest-performing categories in this 12-category cut were:

Chinese

  • 1,774 restaurants
  • 81.20 average score
  • 18.3% A rate
  • 17.5% F rate
  • 61 counties represented

Chinese had the lowest average score in the selected set and one of the two highest F rates.

Japanese/Sushi

  • 1,970 restaurants
  • 81.91 average score
  • 22.4% A rate
  • 17.3% F rate
  • 50 counties represented

Japanese/Sushi finished only slightly above Chinese on average score, with a nearly identical F rate.

Latin American

  • 1,390 restaurants
  • 84.92 average score
  • 34.0% A rate
  • 14.6% F rate
  • 47 counties represented

Latin American scored a bit higher on average than the two categories above, but it posted the highest F rate of any category in the comparison.

Seafood

  • 2,037 restaurants
  • 86.17 average score
  • 32.1% A rate
  • 11.8% F rate
  • 59 counties represented

Seafood did not finish at the very bottom, but it still lagged well behind the top categories and below the rest of the middle tier.

The Big Middle

Between the leaders and the laggards, five categories clustered into a broad middle band:

  • Café/Breakfast — 88.96 average score, 40.2% A, 7.2% F
  • Cuban/Caribbean — 88.69 average score, 45.4% A, 9.8% F
  • Mexican/Latin — 87.72 average score, 42.8% A, 10.6% F
  • Mediterranean — 87.16 average score, 33.1% A, 9.9% F

That middle band matters because it shows this was not just a split between a couple of winners and a couple of losers. There was a real gradient across categories, with Burgers and Fast Food clearly out front, several categories packed in the middle, and a smaller group trailing behind.

Category Restaurants Avg. score A-rate F-rate
Burgers1,38493.9560.2%1.5%
Fast Food4,54093.8758.3%1.2%
Pizza/Italian5,66189.8843.6%6.1%
American5,64689.8448.1%7.5%
Café/Breakfast6,15688.9640.2%7.2%
Cuban/Caribbean1,83488.6945.4%9.8%
Mexican/Latin5,13087.7242.8%10.6%
Mediterranean90787.1633.1%9.9%
Seafood2,03786.1732.1%11.8%
Latin American1,39084.9234.0%14.6%
Japanese/Sushi1,97081.9122.4%17.3%
Chinese1,77481.2018.3%17.5%

All 12 categories, sorted by average InspectFL Health Score. A-rate and F-rate tell a similar story to the average score, but the spread is even more visible here: Burgers and Fast Food pair strong averages with very low F rates, while Latin American, Japanese/Sushi, and Chinese show a much riskier profile.

Why Burgers and Fast Food May Be Doing Better

This part is interpretation, not a direct inspection finding. Still, the pattern is not hard to understand.

The best-performing categories in this analysis tend to share a few traits:

  • more standardized procedures
  • tighter systems and repeatable routines
  • simpler menus
  • fewer prep variations
  • less room for inconsistency between shifts

That does not make every burger or fast food restaurant clean. But at scale, standardized kitchens often produce more consistent inspection outcomes than categories with more raw handling, more prep steps, and more opportunities for time-and-temperature mistakes. If you want the methodology behind those scores, see how to read an InspectFL Health Score and understanding Florida restaurant inspection grades.

Why Some Categories May Score Lower

Again, this is a likely explanation — not a blanket judgment.

Lower-scoring categories in this dataset may involve:

  • more raw ingredient handling
  • more time-sensitive prep
  • more complex multi-step dishes
  • more refrigeration and cross-contamination risk points
  • more variation from one kitchen to the next

That is exactly why this should be read as a category trend story, not a sweeping claim about cuisines. The data is useful only if the framing stays careful. For the bigger consumer context around restaurant risk, inspection patterns, and food-safety red flags, see InspectFL’s food safety guide and current statewide rankings.

A Few Illustrative Examples

The category-level stats should carry the story, but a few individual examples help show the spread inside each group.

On the high-performing side:

On the weaker side:

Those restaurant-level examples are snapshots, not the whole argument. Every category contains both strong and weak kitchens. The larger point is that the statewide averages and A/F rates are moving in noticeably different directions depending on category.

What Diners Should Actually Do With This

The takeaway is not “avoid one category” or “trust another blindly.”

It is this:

Use category trends as context, then check the individual restaurant.

If a category tends to underperform statewide, that is worth knowing. But a top-scoring sushi restaurant is still a better bet than a failing burger restaurant. Category trends are useful because they reveal patterns — not because they replace individual inspection records.

That is also why InspectFL exists in the first place. Statewide patterns are interesting, but the real value is being able to look up the exact place you are considering and see how it has actually performed. From here, the smartest next click is usually to search Florida restaurant inspections, browse the best-scoring restaurants, or compare broader Florida restaurant rankings.

The Bottom Line

The headline finding: Burgers narrowly ranked #1 in this 12-category Florida comparison, with Fast Food close behind in second. Meanwhile, Chinese and Japanese/Sushi finished at the bottom on average score, and Latin American and Seafood also posted weaker profiles than the top tier.

That does not mean burgers or fast food are always safer, or that a lower-performing category should be written off. It means that in this statewide sample of 38,429 restaurants, simpler and more standardized restaurant types generally performed better on average.

The smart move is not to stereotype a category. It is to let the category trend sharpen your curiosity, then check the individual restaurant before you go.

Know before you go.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which restaurant category scored best in Florida in this analysis?

Burgers ranked first in this 12-category comparison, with a 93.95 average score, 60.2% of locations earning an A, and just 1.5% earning an F — narrowly ahead of Fast Food at 93.87 average, 58.3% A, 1.2% F.

Which categories scored lowest?

Chinese ranked lowest on average score at 81.20, just behind Japanese/Sushi at 81.91. Latin American posted the highest F rate in the comparison at 14.6%.

Does this mean every restaurant in a category performs the same way?

No. These are statewide category-level trends, not judgments about individual restaurants. Some restaurants in lower-performing categories still earn perfect scores, and some restaurants in high-performing categories still fail.

How were the categories assigned?

These categories were assigned using keyword-based restaurant-name classification already present in InspectFL’s workflow. That means the results are best understood as broad restaurant-type comparisons rather than definitive judgments about authentic cuisines.

Where does the data come from?

InspectFL’s Health Scores are based on public Florida DBPR inspection data. The InspectFL Health Score is calculated by InspectFL and is not an official DBPR score.

How should diners use Florida restaurant category rankings?

Use Florida restaurant category rankings as context, not as a substitute for checking the exact restaurant. Category trends can tell you which restaurant types in Florida tend to score better or worse, but the safest move is still to review the individual restaurant page, score history, and inspection record.

If you want to see how InspectFL frames this kind of analysis, read how to read Florida restaurant inspection results, our editorial standards, the corrections policy, and about InspectFL.

Related: Florida’s best & worst wings and chicken restaurants · Top 10 cleanest restaurant chains · Chain vs. local restaurants · Understanding Florida inspection grades · Browse restaurant categories · Browse top-scoring restaurants

Disclaimer: All inspection data comes from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). The InspectFL Health Score is calculated by InspectFL based on publicly available inspection records and is not an official DBPR score or rating. Scores reflect conditions observed at the time of inspection and may not represent current conditions. Category labels in this article are based on restaurant-name classification and should be read as broad dataset groupings, not definitive statements about authentic cuisines.

Want to check a restaurant?

Search any Florida restaurant's inspection history and grade.

Search Restaurants

Join the discussion

Seen this place in person? Share what stood out — cleanliness, food handling, service, or whether the inspection record matches the real experience.

Add your take in under a minute

Sign in once, then comment, reply, and save restaurants to your watchlist.

or comment with email

Loading comments…